Computational Neuroscience

Team

Do you want to see more pictures of AG Computational Neuroscience?

AG Computational Neuroscience 2012


Jutta Kretzberg

Jutta Kretzberg

Professor

Tel. +49-(0)441-798-3608

Office: currently W4-0-58

Email: jutta.kretzberg[at]uni-oldenburg.de

Project: Teaching, writing grants and making coffee...

Background: Diploma in Computer Science, PhD in Neuroscience

Leon Juarez Paz

Leon Mauricio Juarez Paz

PhD student

Tel. +49-(0)441-798-3608

Office: W4-0-58

Email: l.m.juarez.paz[at]uni-oldenburg.de

Project: Retinal Coding (electrophysiology and data analysis)

Background: Medical Engineering



Friederice Pirschel

Friederice Pirschel 

PhD student

Tel. +49-(0)441-798-3621

Office: W4-0-60

Email: friederice.pirschel[at]uni-oldenburg.de 

Project:  Encoding of tactile stimuli in leech neurons (electrophysiology and data analysis)

Background: Biology


Lena Koepcke

Lena Köpcke 

PhD student

Tel. +49-(0)441-798-3608

Office: W4-0-58

Email: lena.koepcke[at]uni-oldenburg.de 

Project: Mathematical methods for neuronal data analysis (data analysis)

Background: Mathematics

Gerrit Hilgen

Postdoc

Tel. +49-(0)441-798-3316

Office: W4-0-70

Email: gerrit.hilgen[at]uni-oldenburg.de 

Project: Voltage-sensitive dye imaging of leech neurons

Background: Biology

Student research and teaching assistants:

Mareike Wendorff

Vincent Kunze

Louise Rawolle

Do you want to see more pictures of AG Computational Neuroscience?

FORMER GROUP MEMBERS


Former Postdocs:

Andreas Thiel 

Sirko Straube

Former PhD students

Friedrich Kretschmer: Development of a setup for behavioral experiments (defended 5/2012)


Former Diploma and Master's students:

Friedrich Kretschmer (Biology & Computer Science) 

Insa Winzenborg (Mathematics)

Ina Burghaus (Mathematics) 

Imke Reimer (Mathematics)

Nicole Cichon (Biology)

Julia Furche (Mathematics)

Friederice Pirschel (Biology)

Lena Köpcke (Mathematics)

Markus Kappel (Biology)

Till Sacher (Biology)

Former Bachelor students:

Thomas Coors (Biology)

Britta Frehse (Biology)

Janina Ahrens (Biology)